Descripción
ST-1500VA 220V to 110V step down transformer
- Output socket on the case, plug type matched to the destination market
- Carrying handle fitted
- Input selector for 110V, 120V, 220V and 240V supplies
- Interruptor ON/OFF
- Protección mediante fusibles y disyuntores automáticos
- Garantía: un año desde la entrega
Funciones
- Steps 220–240V down to 110–120V, and will also step up in the opposite direction.
- Input tap chosen by hand so the winding matches the supply where the appliance is used.
- Selector positions: 110V – 120V – 220V – 240V, other voltages by request.
- Output taken from the socket at 110V or 120V, with an independent USB outlet on the case.
- Commonly used with water dispensers, printers, rice cookers, fans, fax machines and computers.

| Modelo | Capacidad | Tamaño del paquete (cm) | Ctd/Paquete |
| STU-100 | 100W | 41.5×27×38 | 12PCS |
| STU-200 | 200W | 41.5×27×38 | 12PCS |
| STU-300 | 300W | 48×29×41 | 12PCS |
| STU-500 | 500W | 48×29×41 | 12PCS |
| STU-750 | 750W | 48×29×41 | 12PCS |
| STU-1000 | 1000W | 49.5×33×21 | 2 PIEZAS |
| STU-1500 | 1500W | 49.5×33×21 | 2 PIEZAS |
| STU-2000 | 2000w | 49.5×33×21 | 2 PIEZAS |
| STU-3000 | 3000 W | 54.5×33×24.5 | 2 PIEZAS |
| STU-4000 | 4000w | 54.5×33×24.5 | 2 PIEZAS |
| STU-5000 | 5000W | 54.5×33×24.5 | 2 PIEZAS |
| STU-7500 | 7500W | 42.5×33×28 | 1PCS |
| STU-10000 | 10000W | 42.5×33×28 | 1PCS |
Especificaciones
Capacity: 1500VA, from a family covering 500VA to 5000VA
Tensión de entrada: 110V – 120V – 220V – 240VAC, other voltages to order
Output voltage: 220–240VAC / 110–120VAC
USB outlet current: 5A
Number of phases: 1
Tipo: step up & down transformer / voltage converter with USB
Input connection: plug
Socket on the body: yes
Eficiencia: 80%
Power supply frequency: 50/60 Hz
Operating temperature: 0°C to +40°C
Protection: fuse and MCB, circuit breaker
OEM / ODM: accepted with MOQ
Spare parts: by discussion
Warranty: 12 months
■ Cómo elegir este transformador
Confirm two numbers before anything else: the mains voltage at the wall, and the input wattage on the appliance’s rating plate. The second is almost always higher than the figure used in the marketing — a “1000W” appliance may draw 1,400W or more. With 80 % conversion efficiency a 1500VA frame carries about 1,200W continuously, and if your load sits close to that figure, take the next size up rather than running this one at its limit.
Three decisions shape the order:
- the direction of conversion required and the supply voltage at the point of use;
- the socket standard for your market — US, UK, EU, Australian, South African or universal;
- whether the appliance will be swapped around, in which case a universal socket avoids returns.
■ Set-Up in Guest Rooms and Apartments
The pattern we see most often is one transformer per appliance group, never more than the continuous rating. A coffee machine and a rice cooker can share the unit if they are not run together; a washing machine should have it to itself because of the motor surge. Stand the transformer on a hard, level surface with clear air around the vents — a carpet, a curtain or a closed cabinet will trap heat. The carrying handle makes it easy to move between rooms when the appliance set changes.
The output socket is matched to the market at the time of order — US two-pin and three-pin, UK, EU Schuko, Australian, South African or universal. Where a market uses more than one pattern, a universal socket removes the risk of returns.
Where the appliance set changes with the season, a two-socket version is worth specifying: two 110V devices of 500–600W each can then be connected without a trailing adaptor, provided they are not started at the same moment.
Fuses are standard items available locally, and there is nothing to calibrate or reset after a power interruption. Should a winding fault occur, return the unit with its serial number and our engineering team will carry out a root-cause assessment first.
■ Precios, pedidos y control de calidad
Rango de precios de los transformadores elevadores y reductores (100 VA–10 kVA)
Los precios de la serie DT/ST dependen de la capacidad, de la combinación de tensión de entrada y salida que necesites, del tipo de toma y de si lleva incorporado un selector de tensión o protección mediante un interruptor magnetotérmico (MCB). La tabla siguiente ofrece precios FOB orientativos para que puedas calcular tu presupuesto antes de solicitar un presupuesto en firme.
| Modelo | Capacidad | Tensión de entrada/salida | Aplicación típica | Precio FOB orientativo (por unidad)* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ST/DT-100 | 100 VA | 110 V ↔ 220 V, seleccionable | Pequeños aparatos electrónicos, cargadores, circuitos de control | US$ 10–15 |
| ST/DT-200 | 200 VA | 110 V ↔ 220 V, seleccionable | Aparatos de mesa, pequeños electrodomésticos | US$ 11–16 |
| ST/DT-300 | 300 VA | 110 V ↔ 220 V, seleccionable | Equipos de audio, mesas de laboratorio | US$ 12-18 |
| ST/DT-500 | 500VA | 110 V ↔ 220 V, seleccionable | Unidades de refrigeración, impresoras, sistemas de punto de venta | US$ 12-20 |
| ST/DT-1000 | 1000VA | 110 V ↔ 220 V, seleccionable | Herramientas eléctricas, equipamiento de cocina, máquinas individuales | US$ 21-30 |
| ST/DT-1500 | 1500VA | 110 V ↔ 220 V, seleccionable | Máquinas con motor, electrodomésticos importados | US$ 23-35 |
| ST/DT-2000 | 2000VA | 110 V ↔ 220 V, seleccionable | Compresores, soldadoras, bancos con múltiples tomas de corriente | US$ 25-37 |
| ST/DT-3000 | 3000VA | 110 V ↔ 220 V, seleccionable | Pequeñas líneas de producción, bancos de pruebas | US$ 33-43 |
| ST/DT-5000 | 5000VA | 110 V ↔ 220 V, seleccionable | Climatización, maquinaria industrial | US$ 52-62 |
| ST/DT-7500 | 7500 VA | 110 V ↔ 220 V, seleccionable | Cargas pesadas en el taller | US$ 75-87 |
| ST/DT-10000 | 10000VA | 110 V ↔ 220 V, seleccionable | Equipos CNC, suministro de paneles completos | US$ 85-112 |
* Precio orientativo FOB Ningbo/Shanghái, configuración estándar, basado en 50 unidades por tamaño. No se trata de una oferta formal: el precio definitivo dependerá de la combinación de tensión, el estándar de enchufe, la carcasa y la cantidad del pedido.
- El rendimiento de la serie DT/ST es de 80%. En el caso de equipos con motores o compresores, la corriente de arranque se multiplicará; por lo tanto, hay que prever siempre un margen de potencia adecuado.
- Cargas puramente resistivas o electrónicas: elija un transformador con una capacidad ≥ 1,5 veces la potencia nominal del equipo.
- Cargas inductivas, como motores y compresores: elija un transformador con una capacidad ≥ 2,5–3 veces la potencia nominal del equipo.
- Esta tabla es meramente orientativa. Confirma la solución definitiva según la potencia nominal y el ciclo de trabajo que figuran en la placa de características de tu equipo.
Cantidad mínima de pedido, plazo de entrega e información sobre pedidos
| Cantidad mínima de pedido (MOQ) | 1 unidad para los modelos DT estándar. Se pueden negociar pedidos de prueba más reducidos para quienes compran por primera vez. |
|---|---|
| Pedidos personalizados / OEM | 50 unidades para voltaje personalizado, disposición personalizada de las tomas, panel frontal con marca o capacidad no estándar. |
| Ejemplo | Hay 1-2 unidades de muestra disponibles para compradores verificados. Plazo de entrega de la muestra: 3-5 días laborables. |
| Plazo de entrega | Entre 10 y 20 días laborables para los modelos estándar tras la confirmación del pedido y el pago del anticipo; entre 15 y 25 días laborables para configuraciones OEM o personalizadas. |
| Embalaje | Caja de cartón para exportación con espuma. 1, 2 o 6 unidades por caja; consulta la tabla de embalaje anterior. |
| Condiciones de pago | 100%: pago por adelantado mediante transferencia bancaria para venta al por menor/muestras; 30%: pago por adelantado mediante transferencia bancaria en concepto de depósito; el importe restante, antes del envío. |
| Envíos | FOB Ningbo. CIF y entrega puerta a puerta disponibles previa solicitud. |
| Garantía | 12 MESES A PARTIR DE LA FECHA DE ENTREGA |
Certificaciones y garantía de calidad
Los transformadores elevadores y reductores de la serie DT/ST se fabrican conforme a nuestro sistema de gestión de calidad ISO 9001, y cada unidad se somete a una prueba de funcionamiento 100% antes de su embalaje.
Certificado CE | Conforme a la directiva RoHS | Probado según la norma IEC | ISO 9001 | Probado según la normativa EMC | 12 meses de garantía
Los certificados y los informes de pruebas rutinarias pueden emitirse en formato PDF previa solicitud, para el despacho de aduanas, la presentación de ofertas o la incorporación de distribuidores.
■ Preguntas frecuentes
Is the ST-1500VA the best step up transformer 110V to 220V for a guest room?
For a single appliance under about 1,200W it is a sensible choice, and many of our hospitality customers settle on it as the best step up transformer 110V to 220V in this size bracket because it is quiet, needs no setting beyond the input selector and ships two to a carton. If two appliances of 500–600W each have to be available at once, specify the two-socket version rather than chaining trailing adaptors.
What does the step up transformer price include?
The step up transformer price we quote covers the unit as configured — capacity, voltage combination, socket standard, protection arrangement and cable set — packed in an export carton with foam. It excludes freight, insurance and import duties unless you ask for a CIF or door-to-door figure. Because the quote is built from a specific configuration, the step up transformer price is firm for thirty days rather than indicative.
What are the advantages of a step down transformer over a travel adapter?
A travel adapter changes only the shape of the plug; it does not change voltage. The real advantages of a step down transformer are that it converts the supply itself, isolates the appliance from the mains through a double-wound core, and holds the output steady when a motor or compressor starts — none of which an adapter can do. For any appliance rated for a different mains voltage, the transformer is the correct product and the adapter is not.
Will it run a washing machine?
Only if the motor is under about 250W, because the start-up surge of a washing-machine motor dominates the calculation even though the running load looks modest. A 1.5KVA frame carries roughly 1,200W of continuous resistive load, so resistive appliances such as a coffee machine or rice cooker are comfortable; anything with a heavy motor should be sized at 2.5–3 times its nameplate power.
Which socket and plug should I specify?
Match the socket to the appliances and the plug to the wall outlet where the unit will be used — these are often different standards. The socket is fitted during assembly, so it must be chosen at the time of order; the input lead plug can be changed more easily afterwards if your market changes.
Solicitar presupuesto
Indíquenos sus especificaciones, la cantidad o el ámbito de aplicación, y le responderemos con un presupuesto a medida.