Descripción
ST-3000VA 220V to 110V step down transformer
- Output socket fitted to the enclosure, standard to order
- Asa de transporte
- Input voltage selector, 110V through 240V
- Interruptor ON/OFF
- Protección mediante fusibles y disyuntores automáticos
- Warranty: twelve months from delivery
Funciones
- Provides bidirectional conversion between the 110–120V and 220–240V mains classes.
- Input tap selected by hand for the supply available at the installation.
- Selector positions 110V, 120V, 220V and 240V, with custom voltages wound to order.
- Output available at 110/120V or 220/240V depending on the direction chosen.
- Applied to power tools, control panels, HVAC circuits and imported plant on site.

| Modelo | Capacidad | Tamaño del paquete (cm) | Ctd/Paquete |
| STU-100 | 100W | 41.5×27×38 | 12PCS |
| STU-200 | 200W | 41.5×27×38 | 12PCS |
| STU-300 | 300W | 48×29×41 | 12PCS |
| STU-500 | 500W | 48×29×41 | 12PCS |
| STU-750 | 750W | 48×29×41 | 12PCS |
| STU-1000 | 1000W | 49.5×33×21 | 2 PIEZAS |
| STU-1500 | 1500W | 49.5×33×21 | 2 PIEZAS |
| STU-2000 | 2000w | 49.5×33×21 | 2 PIEZAS |
| STU-3000 | 3000 W | 54.5×33×24.5 | 2 PIEZAS |
| STU-4000 | 4000w | 54.5×33×24.5 | 2 PIEZAS |
| STU-5000 | 5000W | 54.5×33×24.5 | 2 PIEZAS |
| STU-7500 | 7500W | 42.5×33×28 | 1PCS |
| STU-10000 | 10000W | 42.5×33×28 | 1PCS |
Especificaciones
Rated capacity: 3000VA, single phase
Primary: 220–240VAC / 110–120VAC, with front-panel selection
Secondary: 110–120VAC / 220–240VAC
Custom voltages: available for both windings on request
Tipo: step up & down transformer / voltage converter
Termination: cord and plug, or terminal
Socket on the body: yes
Eficiencia: 80%
Supply frequency: 50/60 Hz
Operating temperature range: 0°C to +40°C
Protection: fuse and MCB protection, circuit breaker
OEM / ODM: accepted with MOQ
Spare parts: by discussion
Warranty: twelve months
■ Cómo elegir este transformador
Site work puts demands on a converter that domestic use does not: the equipment is moved often, connected by people who are not electricians, and expected to work on supplies that vary. Because this is a passive double-wound transformer there is no over-voltage trip, no minimum load and no start-up delay — it simply transforms whatever it is given. Size the frame for about 1,800W of resistive load, 1,000W of pump duty or 500–600W of compressor duty.
Three practical points before you order:
- the measured supply voltage and the direction of conversion required on site;
- the socket standard for your market and the plug type on the input lead;
- whether the unit will travel between locations or be fixed permanently, which changes the input connection.
■ Site Behaviour and Surge
Site loads are dominated by motors: angle grinders, core drills, compressors and pumps. An induction motor can pull five times its running current for a few hundred milliseconds, and although the transformer tolerates that short overload, it produces a voltage dip across the whole secondary circuit. If two tools are connected and one starts, the other sees the dip — so on a 3KVA frame run heavy tools one at a time. Allow 10cm of clear air on every face and bond the enclosure to the installation earth.
The output frequency always follows the input, so an ST-3000VA used on a 50Hz site delivers 50Hz — there is no frequency conversion. Where equipment is frequency-sensitive, that has to be confirmed before the transformer is specified.
Every unit is function-tested at rated load before packing and a routine test report is issued with the shipment. Export packing is a 54.5 × 33 × 24.5cm carton with two units per box and foam inserts.
Bond the enclosure to the installation earth at the stud provided and check that connection at the annual service. The transformer itself is passive, so its reliability in service depends almost entirely on the quality of the installation around it.
■ Precios, pedidos y control de calidad
Rango de precios de los transformadores elevadores y reductores (100 VA–10 kVA)
Los precios de la serie DT/ST dependen de la capacidad, de la combinación de tensión de entrada y salida que necesites, del tipo de toma y de si lleva incorporado un selector de tensión o protección mediante un interruptor magnetotérmico (MCB). La tabla siguiente ofrece precios FOB orientativos para que puedas calcular tu presupuesto antes de solicitar un presupuesto en firme.
| Modelo | Capacidad | Tensión de entrada/salida | Aplicación típica | Precio FOB orientativo (por unidad)* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ST/DT-100 | 100 VA | 110 V ↔ 220 V, seleccionable | Pequeños aparatos electrónicos, cargadores, circuitos de control | US$ 10–15 |
| ST/DT-200 | 200 VA | 110 V ↔ 220 V, seleccionable | Aparatos de mesa, pequeños electrodomésticos | US$ 11–16 |
| ST/DT-300 | 300 VA | 110 V ↔ 220 V, seleccionable | Equipos de audio, mesas de laboratorio | US$ 12-18 |
| ST/DT-500 | 500VA | 110 V ↔ 220 V, seleccionable | Unidades de refrigeración, impresoras, sistemas de punto de venta | US$ 12-20 |
| ST/DT-1000 | 1000VA | 110 V ↔ 220 V, seleccionable | Herramientas eléctricas, equipamiento de cocina, máquinas individuales | US$ 21-30 |
| ST/DT-1500 | 1500VA | 110 V ↔ 220 V, seleccionable | Máquinas con motor, electrodomésticos importados | US$ 23-35 |
| ST/DT-2000 | 2000VA | 110 V ↔ 220 V, seleccionable | Compresores, soldadoras, bancos con múltiples tomas de corriente | US$ 25-37 |
| ST/DT-3000 | 3000VA | 110 V ↔ 220 V, seleccionable | Pequeñas líneas de producción, bancos de pruebas | US$ 33-43 |
| ST/DT-5000 | 5000VA | 110 V ↔ 220 V, seleccionable | Climatización, maquinaria industrial | US$ 52-62 |
| ST/DT-7500 | 7500 VA | 110 V ↔ 220 V, seleccionable | Cargas pesadas en el taller | US$ 75-87 |
| ST/DT-10000 | 10000VA | 110 V ↔ 220 V, seleccionable | Equipos CNC, suministro de paneles completos | US$ 85-112 |
* Precio orientativo FOB Ningbo/Shanghái, configuración estándar, basado en 50 unidades por tamaño. No se trata de una oferta formal: el precio definitivo dependerá de la combinación de tensión, el estándar de enchufe, la carcasa y la cantidad del pedido.
- El rendimiento de la serie DT/ST es de 80%. En el caso de equipos con motores o compresores, la corriente de arranque se multiplicará; por lo tanto, hay que prever siempre un margen de potencia adecuado.
- Cargas puramente resistivas o electrónicas: elija un transformador con una capacidad ≥ 1,5 veces la potencia nominal del equipo.
- Cargas inductivas, como motores y compresores: elija un transformador con una capacidad ≥ 2,5–3 veces la potencia nominal del equipo.
- Esta tabla es meramente orientativa. Confirma la solución definitiva según la potencia nominal y el ciclo de trabajo que figuran en la placa de características de tu equipo.
Cantidad mínima de pedido, plazo de entrega e información sobre pedidos
| Cantidad mínima de pedido (MOQ) | 1 unidad para los modelos DT estándar. Se pueden negociar pedidos de prueba más reducidos para quienes compran por primera vez. |
|---|---|
| Pedidos personalizados / OEM | 50 unidades para voltaje personalizado, disposición personalizada de las tomas, panel frontal con marca o capacidad no estándar. |
| Ejemplo | Hay 1-2 unidades de muestra disponibles para compradores verificados. Plazo de entrega de la muestra: 3-5 días laborables. |
| Plazo de entrega | Entre 10 y 20 días laborables para los modelos estándar tras la confirmación del pedido y el pago del anticipo; entre 15 y 25 días laborables para configuraciones OEM o personalizadas. |
| Embalaje | Caja de cartón para exportación con espuma. 1, 2 o 6 unidades por caja; consulta la tabla de embalaje anterior. |
| Condiciones de pago | 100%: pago por adelantado mediante transferencia bancaria para venta al por menor/muestras; 30%: pago por adelantado mediante transferencia bancaria en concepto de depósito; el importe restante, antes del envío. |
| Envíos | FOB Ningbo. CIF y entrega puerta a puerta disponibles previa solicitud. |
| Garantía | 12 MESES A PARTIR DE LA FECHA DE ENTREGA |
Certificaciones y garantía de calidad
Los transformadores elevadores y reductores de la serie DT/ST se fabrican conforme a nuestro sistema de gestión de calidad ISO 9001, y cada unidad se somete a una prueba de funcionamiento 100% antes de su embalaje.
Certificado CE | Conforme a la directiva RoHS | Probado según la norma IEC | ISO 9001 | Probado según la normativa EMC | 12 meses de garantía
Los certificados y los informes de pruebas rutinarias pueden emitirse en formato PDF previa solicitud, para el despacho de aduanas, la presentación de ofertas o la incorporación de distribuidores.
■ Preguntas frecuentes
Will this converter start an air conditioner?
Only a small one. A split unit rated 1,000W draws several times that on compressor start, and a 3KVA frame carries roughly 500–600W of compressor duty. Anything larger needs the 5KVA frame or above.
Can I use it on a building site?
Yes, and it is a common use. Being a passive transformer, it has no over-voltage trip and no minimum load, so it tolerates the sags and surges typical of temporary supplies. Run heavy tools one at a time — a second tool will see the voltage dip when the first one starts.
Is the output voltage regulated?
No. The transformer converts voltage; it does not hold it steady. Output tracks the input until the unit approaches its rated load, after which it falls slightly. Where the mains itself swings widely, add an automatic voltage stabilizer upstream.
Can two appliances share the output socket?
They can, up to about 1,800W of combined resistive load. Where motors are involved we recommend one appliance per transformer, because simultaneous starting is what trips the MCB and shortens motor life.
Which end of the unit is the input?
The input is the side with the selector and the supply lead; the output socket is fed from the secondary winding. The unit is bidirectional in principle, but the input tap has to match the supply before it is energised.
Solicitar presupuesto
Indíquenos sus especificaciones, la cantidad o el ámbito de aplicación, y le responderemos con un presupuesto a medida.