Descripción
DT/ST series travel voltage converter 100VA–1500VA
- Sockets optional — single, double or market-standard layout
- Carrying handle on every size in this range
- Input voltage selector: 110V, 120V, 220V, 240V
- Interruptor ON/OFF
- Protección mediante fusibles y disyuntores automáticos
- Garantía: un año desde la entrega
Funciones
- Compact isolating transformer for equipment taken across a border and used on whatever voltage is available.
- The primary tap is chosen by hand, so one unit covers both 110V and 220V regions.
- Selector positions 110V – 120V – 220V – 240V, with other voltages available as a custom winding.
- Output taken from the socket at 110/120V or 220/240V, depending on direction.
- Field service teams use it for control systems, instruments, communications equipment and small industrial loads.

| Modelo | Capacidad | Package Size (cm) | Ctd/Paquete |
| ST/DT-100 | 100w | 41.5×27×38 | 12PCS |
| ST/DT-200 | 200W | 41.5×27×38 | 12PCS |
| ST/DT-300 | 300W | 48×29×41 | 12PCS |
| ST/DT-500 | 500W | 48×29×41 | 12PCS |
| ST/DT-750 | 750W | 48×29×41 | 12PCS |
| ST/DT-1000 | 1000W | 49.5×33×21 | 2 PIEZAS |
| ST/DT-1500 | 1500W | 49.5×33×21 | 2 PIEZAS |
| ST/DT-2000 | 2000W | 49.5×33×21 | 2 PIEZAS |
| ST/DT-3000 | 3000W | 54.5×33×24.5 | 2 PIEZAS |
| ST/DT-4000 | 4000W | 54.5×33×24.5 | 2 PIEZAS |
| ST/DT-5000 | 5000W | 54.5×33×24.5 | 2 PIEZAS |
| ST/DT-7500 | 7500W | 42.5×33×28 | 1PCS |
| ST/DT-10000 | 1000oW | 42.5×33×28 | 1PCS |
Especificaciones
Model range: ST/DT-100 through ST/DT-1500, 100VA to 1500VA
Input: 110V / 120V / 220V / 240VAC, selected by rotary switch
Output: 220–240VAC / 110–120VAC
Phases: 1
Tipo: isolated step up & down transformer / voltage converter
Input connection: plug and cord, or terminal
Socket on the body: yes
Eficiencia: 80%
Frecuencia: 50/60 Hz
Operating temperature range: 0°C to +40°C
Protection: fuse and MCB protection
OEM / ODM: accepted with MOQ
Warranty: 12 months
The DT/ST‑series travel voltage converter is a compact, isolated AC transformer designed for equipment and devices used across different voltage regions, especially in mobile, field, and temporary applications. Ranging from 100VA to 1500VA, these converters safely step down or step up AC mains voltage to match the rated input of control systems, test equipment, communication devices, and small industrial loads.
These travel voltage converters are ideal for industrial users, commercial facilities, electrical contractors, and field service teams that deploy equipment overseas or in regions with non‑standard grid voltages. Typical applications include control panels, HVAC controls, instrumentation, lighting systems, and temporary power setups, where stable, low‑noise AC conversion is critical.
JOHsunTECH is a professional manufacturer and factory of travel voltage converters, serving suppliers, distributors, wholesalers, and OEM/ODM partners worldwide. We support custom configurations, private labeling, low MOQ, and competitive wholesale pricing, enabling B2B buyers to build flexible, brand‑aligned product lines for industrial and commercial markets.
■ Cómo elegir este transformador
For portable duty the calculation is quick, but it still starts at the rating plate rather than the transformer. Add the input watts of the devices you will carry, apply 1.5 × for chargers, laptops and instruments, and 2.5–3 × for anything with a motor. The 100VA to 300VA sizes cover personal electronics, 500VA to 750VA suits small kitchen and personal-care appliances, and 1000VA to 1500VA is the band for test equipment and power tools.
Three things to settle before ordering:
- the highest appliance wattage you expect to run, plus its surge behaviour if it has a motor;
- the socket pattern that covers the countries you travel to most often;
- whether you need one socket on the body or two, since the layout changes the front panel.
■ Packaging for Travel Retail
Travel-channel packaging usually needs the input and output voltages visible on the front, a clear capacity figure and a compact instruction card. We print full-colour cartons against your artwork and supply instruction cards in the languages your market requires, with a minimum quantity of fifty pieces per specification. Field service and contractor buyers normally take the 1000VA and 1500VA sizes and skip retail packaging entirely.
■ Precios, pedidos y control de calidad
Rango de precios de los transformadores elevadores y reductores (100 VA–10 kVA)
Los precios de la serie DT/ST dependen de la capacidad, de la combinación de tensión de entrada y salida que necesites, del tipo de toma y de si lleva incorporado un selector de tensión o protección mediante un interruptor magnetotérmico (MCB). La tabla siguiente ofrece precios FOB orientativos para que puedas calcular tu presupuesto antes de solicitar un presupuesto en firme.
| Modelo | Capacidad | Tensión de entrada/salida | Aplicación típica | Precio FOB orientativo (por unidad)* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ST/DT-100 | 100 VA | 110 V ↔ 220 V, seleccionable | Pequeños aparatos electrónicos, cargadores, circuitos de control | US$ 10–15 |
| ST/DT-200 | 200 VA | 110 V ↔ 220 V, seleccionable | Aparatos de mesa, pequeños electrodomésticos | US$ 11–16 |
| ST/DT-300 | 300 VA | 110 V ↔ 220 V, seleccionable | Equipos de audio, mesas de laboratorio | US$ 12-18 |
| ST/DT-500 | 500VA | 110 V ↔ 220 V, seleccionable | Unidades de refrigeración, impresoras, sistemas de punto de venta | US$ 12-20 |
| ST/DT-1000 | 1000VA | 110 V ↔ 220 V, seleccionable | Herramientas eléctricas, equipamiento de cocina, máquinas individuales | US$ 21-30 |
| ST/DT-1500 | 1500VA | 110 V ↔ 220 V, seleccionable | Máquinas con motor, electrodomésticos importados | US$ 23-35 |
| ST/DT-2000 | 2000VA | 110 V ↔ 220 V, seleccionable | Compresores, soldadoras, bancos con múltiples tomas de corriente | US$ 25-37 |
| ST/DT-3000 | 3000VA | 110 V ↔ 220 V, seleccionable | Pequeñas líneas de producción, bancos de pruebas | US$ 33-43 |
| ST/DT-5000 | 5000VA | 110 V ↔ 220 V, seleccionable | Climatización, maquinaria industrial | US$ 52-62 |
| ST/DT-7500 | 7500 VA | 110 V ↔ 220 V, seleccionable | Cargas pesadas en el taller | US$ 75-87 |
| ST/DT-10000 | 10000VA | 110 V ↔ 220 V, seleccionable | Equipos CNC, suministro de paneles completos | US$ 85-112 |
* Precio orientativo FOB Ningbo/Shanghái, configuración estándar, basado en 50 unidades por tamaño. No se trata de una oferta formal: el precio definitivo dependerá de la combinación de tensión, el estándar de enchufe, la carcasa y la cantidad del pedido.
- El rendimiento de la serie DT/ST es de 80%. En el caso de equipos con motores o compresores, la corriente de arranque se multiplicará; por lo tanto, hay que prever siempre un margen de potencia adecuado.
- Cargas puramente resistivas o electrónicas: elija un transformador con una capacidad ≥ 1,5 veces la potencia nominal del equipo.
- Cargas inductivas, como motores y compresores: elija un transformador con una capacidad ≥ 2,5–3 veces la potencia nominal del equipo.
- Esta tabla es meramente orientativa. Confirma la solución definitiva según la potencia nominal y el ciclo de trabajo que figuran en la placa de características de tu equipo.
Cantidad mínima de pedido, plazo de entrega e información sobre pedidos
| Cantidad mínima de pedido (MOQ) | 1 unidad para los modelos DT estándar. Se pueden negociar pedidos de prueba más reducidos para quienes compran por primera vez. |
|---|---|
| Pedidos personalizados / OEM | 50 unidades para voltaje personalizado, disposición personalizada de las tomas, panel frontal con marca o capacidad no estándar. |
| Ejemplo | Hay 1-2 unidades de muestra disponibles para compradores verificados. Plazo de entrega de la muestra: 3-5 días laborables. |
| Plazo de entrega | Entre 10 y 20 días laborables para los modelos estándar tras la confirmación del pedido y el pago del anticipo; entre 15 y 25 días laborables para configuraciones OEM o personalizadas. |
| Embalaje | Caja de cartón para exportación con espuma. 1, 2 o 6 unidades por caja; consulta la tabla de embalaje anterior. |
| Condiciones de pago | 100%: pago por adelantado mediante transferencia bancaria para venta al por menor/muestras; 30%: pago por adelantado mediante transferencia bancaria en concepto de depósito; el importe restante, antes del envío. |
| Envíos | FOB Ningbo. CIF y entrega puerta a puerta disponibles previa solicitud. |
| Garantía | 12 MESES A PARTIR DE LA FECHA DE ENTREGA |
Certificaciones y garantía de calidad
Los transformadores elevadores y reductores de la serie DT/ST se fabrican conforme a nuestro sistema de gestión de calidad ISO 9001, y cada unidad se somete a una prueba de funcionamiento 100% antes de su embalaje.
Certificado CE | Conforme a la directiva RoHS | Probado según la norma IEC | ISO 9001 | Probado según la normativa EMC | 12 meses de garantía
Los certificados y los informes de pruebas rutinarias pueden emitirse en formato PDF previa solicitud, para el despacho de aduanas, la presentación de ofertas o la incorporación de distribuidores.
■ Preguntas frecuentes
Is a transformer or a travel adapter the right choice?
A travel adapter only changes the shape of the plug; it does not change voltage. Where the appliance is rated for a different mains voltage than the one available, a transformer of this type is required.
Can I leave the selector on one setting for every country?
No. The tap has to match the local supply, and the switch must be moved with the unit de-energised. Marking the two most common settings on the body helps, but the selector still has to be checked before every trip.
Will a 500VA unit run a hair dryer?
Only if the dryer is rated below about 300W input. Most hair dryers draw 1,200W or more and would need the 1500VA frame. Check the rating plate rather than the product description.
Do these units work with 60Hz supplies?
Yes. The core is designed for 50/60Hz operation and the output frequency simply follows the input, so the same unit is suitable for North American and Latin American grids.
Typical applications for the DT/ST compact models
Where buyers actually put this frame — matched to the markets and duty cycles we ship into.
- Bench instruments and test gearOscilloscopes, bench supplies and calibration equipment imported at 110V.
- Small kitchen and laundry appliancesUnder 1.5kVA, the compact frame sits on a counter or shelf.
- Audio and studio racksToroidal-style low-noise supply for amplifiers and mixing desks.
- Control and interlock circuitsA fixed 110V rail for contactor coils and pilot devices inside a 220V panel.
- Trade-show and demo kitsA carry-handle unit that travels with a 110V demo machine into a 220V market.
- Service engineers’ van stockOne or two sizes cover most first-visit callouts.
Full specification — DT/ST series ST-100VA to ST-1500VA
Every rating below is what we build to at the factory. Confirm your voltage combination and country standard when you enquire.
| Gama de modelos | ST/DT-100, 200, 300, 500, 750, 1,000, 1,500 |
|---|---|
| Capacidad nominal | 100VA to 1,500VA |
| Number of phases | Single phase |
| Tensión de entrada | 110-120V / 220-240V via rotary tap switch |
| Tensión de salida | 110-120V / 220-240V — the opposite of the selected input |
| Frecuencia | 50 / 60 Hz |
| Eficacia | 80% typical at rated load |
| Protección | Input fuse + MCB, ON/OFF switch with indicator lamp |
| Refrigeración | Natural air convection |
| Temperatura de funcionamiento | 0°C to +40°C |
| Recinto | Ventilated metal case with carrying handle |
| Conformidad | CE, RoHS; produced under ISO 9001 quality system |
| Garantía | 12 months from delivery date |
For loads above 1,500VA step up to the ST/DT-2000 to 10,000 models in the same series.
Download & documentation
Send these to your engineering or procurement team before you shortlist a supplier.
- Download the DT/ST compact models datasheet (PDF)100VA – 1,500VA · ratings, protection, applications and ordering data
- Packing & carton quantitiesModel-by-model carton size and pcs per carton for freight costing
- Request the routine test reportPer-unit test sheet, CE / RoHS declaration and ISO 9001 reference, sent as PDF
Get a firm quotation in one working day
Tell us four things and we can quote without a second round of questions:
- Input voltage and output voltage (and the country standard)
- Required capacity in VA or the load list in watts
- Quantity for the first order and the annual volume
- Whether you need OEM branding, a custom socket or a non-standard voltage
Engineering reply, not a sales auto-responder. Samples of 1-2 pcs available for verified buyers.
Talk to the factory directly
- WhatsApp+86 156 5876 3197
- Correo electrónicosales@johsuntech.com
- Phone+86-15658763197
- Tiempo de respuestaWithin 24 hours, Mon-Sat
Related pages
FAQ
Which capacity do I need for a 1,200W appliance?
Go to the ST/DT-1500 for a resistive load and to the ST/DT-2000 or 3,000VA model if the appliance has a motor or compressor, because the starting surge is roughly three times the running wattage. The 1,500VA frame carries a continuous resistive load of about 1.2kW comfortably.
Can the 100VA model run a laptop and a monitor?
Yes. A laptop charger plus a monitor is typically under 150W, so the ST/DT-100 is the right size and it is the model most often shipped in sample quantities. Check the charger input range first: many laptop chargers are already 100-240V and need no transformer at all.
Is there any difference between the ST and DT prefix?
No electrical difference. Both prefixes describe the same autotransformer design on the same frame and are used for different market listings. Order by the model number on the nameplate of the unit you are replacing and confirm the voltage combination at the time of order.
Solicitar presupuesto
Indíquenos sus especificaciones, la cantidad o el ámbito de aplicación, y le responderemos con un presupuesto a medida.